2017 Award Winners

Educators of Excellence Winners

College
Darshna Katwala – Nassau Community College
Dr. Roberta Levitt – LIU Post

Administration
Maryann Stoorvogel – Pine Plains CSD

Elementary
Elaine Monahan – Brookside Elementary School

Middle
Aidan Byrne – Baldwin Middle School
Michael Dlugozima – Merrick Avenue Middle School
Nancy Ebel –  Bulkeley Middle School
Joanna Gentile – Plainview-Old Bethpage Middle School
Alan Schwartz – Great Neck South Middle School

Secondary
Alyssa Dembek – New Rochelle High School
Julia Fernandez – Briarcliff High School
Dr. Shehnaz Khalfan-Washington – Dr. Richard Izquierdo Health & Science Charter School
Chris Mazura – Guilderland High School
Marilyn Norton –  Roy C. Ketcham High School
Elizabeth Sherwood – Northport High School
Pamela Uruburu – Northport High School
Erica Wagner-O’Rourke –  W.C. Mepham High School

25 Years of Service to NYSEC

Victor Jaccarino

Programs of Excellence Winners

Team ORCHID Newsroom – Plaza Elementary School, Baldwin UFSD
The Writer’s Block –  Ward Melville High School, Three Village CSD
Big Ideas for Little Kids – Oceanside HS & Oceanside ES, Oceanside CSD
Envisions – Critical Writing and Research, Westlake High School, Mt. Pleasant CSD
Berner One School, One Book Initiative – Berner Middle School, Massapequa CSD

Collaborators of Excellence Winners

Rob Irwin & Matt Holbrook – Monroe-Woodbury High School
Kimberly Ruppel & Colleen Ottalagano – Guilderland High School

Dr. Ruth E. Everett Award Winner

Frank Adamo – Iroquois Middle School, Niskayuna CSD

Mini-Grant Winners

Peter Khost – Stonybrook University
Christopher Mazura – Guilderland High School

Early Career Scholarship Winners

Kaitlin Blumberg – Monroe-Woodbury High School
Katelyn Maroney – Mineola High School
Krystal Haight – Westlake Middle School
Rina Hartigan – Plaza Elementary School

Article of the Year – English Record – Winner

“Teaching Writing Hope for a Just Writing Society”  –  Dr. Nicole Sieben, SUNY Old Westbury

2016 Award Winners

Educators of Excellence Winners

Administration
Valarie Karas – Ballston Spa School District
Steven Gilhuley – Malverne Union Free School District
Lucille Iconis – Massapequa Public Schools
Dr. Cynthia Seniuk – North Merrick School District
Beth Zirogiannis – Oceanside School District

Elementary
Maryann Cockerill – Massapequa Public Schools
Kathleen Sokolowski – Farmingdale Public Schools
Kelly Mackay – Baldwin School District

Middle
Debra Villano – Island Trees School District
Kathryn Dodd – Amityville Union Free School District
Kathleen Fenn – Pine Plains Central School District
Kendra Fingerhut – Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons School
Anna DeMartino – Sewanhaka Central High School District
Brett Schwartz – Bellmore-Merrick Central High School District
Tabatha Stillwell – Malone Central School District
Janine Katsigiorgis – Amityville Union Free School District

Secondary
Jennifer Levin – Northport-East Northport Schools
Danielle Benner – Guilderland Central School District
Brooke Dickson – New Lebanon Central School District
Sarah Fleming – Westhill School District
Anastasia Caputo – Malverne Union Free School District
Cheryl Meany – Baldwinsville Central School District
Louis Ventura – Olean City School District
Andrew Maycock – Guilderland Central School District
Ricki Mazzella – Marlboro Central School District
Jolene Morielli-Russo – New Rochelle Public Schools
Lianne Bellinger – Sewanhaka Central High School District
Samantha Fishman – Briarcliff Manor School District
Laura Sheridan-Carbone – Bellmore-Merrick Central High School District
Rebecca Fiske – Malone Central School District
Susan Chappell – Monroe-Woodbury Central School District

Programs of Excellence Winners

The Canterbury Tale Parody – Skaneateles Central School District
Massapequa High School Media Studies Program – Massapequa Public Schools
Writing and Filmmaking – City School District of New Rochelle
Speak Truth to the Power Research Film Unit – Skaneateles Central School District

Collaborators of Excellence Winners

Jennifer Frasca and Laura Trongard – Oceanside School District
Kristin Petersen and Jennifer Rabie – Massapequa Public Schools
Amy Scognamillo and Amy Nardone – Bay Shore Schools
Tom Durkin and Michelle McNeight – Briarcliff Manor School District

Dr. Ruth E. Everett Award Winner

Beth Schneider – The City College Academy of the Arts

Mini-Grant Winners

Kjersti Vanslyke-Briggs & Marissa Orezzoli – Sydney Central School District
Ellen Brooks – Hunter College-CUNY
Reinaldo Latorre – Amityville Union Free School District
Stephen Sorensen – Olean City School District

Article of the Year – English Record – Winner

Michelle Bulla – Monroe-Woodbury Central School District

Fellow Award

Erik Sweet – New York State Education Department

2015 Award Winners

Educators of Excellence Winners

College
Dr. Wendy Galgan – St. Francis College
Dr. Jacqueline George – SUNY New Paltz

Administration
David Bernsley – Monroe-Woodbury High School
Melinda Murdock – Riverside Elementary School

Elementary
Stephanie Brown – Silas Wood 6th Grade Center
Jillian Coster – Miller Avenue School
Suzanne Johnson – Riverside Elementary School
Debra Iannelli – Morris Central School
Glenna Raskin – Fairfield Elementary School
Lisa Levenson – Park Avenue School

Middle
Jamie De Leon – The Laboratory School for Finance and Technology
Kea Grabinski – Westbury Middle School
Grace Hazenbush – Linden Avenue Middle School
Meredith Levine – Grand Avenue Middle School
Amanda Steele – Island Trees Memorial Middle School
Kayla Witman – Waverly Middle School

Secondary
Stephanie Buckhout – Putnam/ Northern Westchester BOCES
Linda Ciaffone – Floral Park Memorial High School
Rachel Cook – Norwood-Norfolk Central School
Christopher DiLeo – Marlboro Central High School
Kevin Dineen – Commack High School
Carol Durkin – Monroe-Woodbury High School
Maria Favre – Ward Melville High School
Corinna Heggen – Schenectady High School
Thomas Kenney – Briarcliff High School
Marissa Lattanzio – The Laboratory School for Finance and Technology
John Mitchell – Shoreham-Wading River High School
Alison Paley – Ballston Spa Central School District
Tracy Pontin – Schalmont High School
Claudia Rudnet – Mineola High School
Amy Salamone – Guilderland High School
Daniel Sheffield – John F. Kennedy High School
Sally Ventura – Olean High School
Marjorie Vigliotti – Oyster Bay High School

Programs of Excellence Winners

College Essay Workshop Night – Massapequa High School, Massapequa CSD
Senior Experience – Calhoun High School & Mepham High School, Bellmore-Merrick CSD

Collaborators of Excellence

Michael Laterza – Westlake High School
Vincent Iovane – Westlake High School
Patti Brown – Olean High School
Stephen Sorensen – Olean High School
Yornell Aguiar – Oceanside High School
Kathleen Holden – Oceanside High School
Jason Manning – Oceanside High School
Todd Nussen –  Oceanside High School

Dr. Ruth E. Everett Award Winner

Lori Lebel – Schenectady High School

Mini-Grant Winners

Dara Rhodes – Milford Central School
Julene Waffle – Morris Central School